Arab Steel Summit

Production capacities (thousand tons)

Arab countries

Production capacities (thousand tons)

Arab countries

26000

Iron Ore

39800

DRI

66400

Crude Steel

69250

Long Products

9240

HRC

5220

CRC

10350

Pipes / Tubes

3950

Coated Products

CountryIron OreDRICrude SteelLongHRCCRCCoatedPipes
Algeria2000500060009160700715230790
Bahrain12000160011067750000
Egypt0900017240164002350560410355
Iraq006907000001590
Jordan00104015600025086
Kuwait0015001500000240
Lebanon001503500000
Libya017501610225858040800
Mauritania140000000000
Morocco002640238040012002800
Oman0032003240000600
Palestine0001800000
Qatar00237312370000
Saudi Arabia06800113001460020006958503200
Sudan006014830000
Syria00308328080000
Tunisia00200151500045
UAE004225771503009601840
Yemen002867960000